UGC NET Paper I Solved Questions December 2008 - Part 5

41.       Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital wastes is incorrect?
(A) Plastic                     -   9-12%
(B) Metals                      -   1-2%
(C) Ceramic                  -   8-10%
(D) Biodegradable       -   35-40%
Answer: A
42.       Fresh water achieves its greatest density at:
(A) -4° C            (B) 0° C
(C) 4° C             (D) -2.5° C
Answer: C
43.       Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes?
(A) Focus                      (B) Epicenter
(C) Seismograph         (D) Swells
Answer: D
44.       The tallest trees in the world are found in the region:
(A) Equatorial region              (B) Temperate region
(C) Monsoon region                (D) Mediterranean region
Answer: A
45.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
List-I                                                      List - II
(National Parks)                                 (States)
(a) Periyar                                             (i) Orissa
(b) Nandan Kanan                              (ii) Kerala
(c) Corbett National Park                    (iii) Rajasthan
(d) Sariska Tiger Reserve                  (iv) Uttarakhand
Codes:
      (a)   (b)   (c)    (d)      
(A) (ii)    (i)    (iv)   (iii)      
(B) (i)     (ii)   (iv)   (iii)      
(C) (iii)   (ii)   (i)     (iv)      
(D) (i)     (ii)   (iii)   (iv)       
Answer: A

46.       According to Radhakrishnan Commission, the aim of Higher Education is:
(A) To develop the democratic values, peace and harmony
(B) To develop great personalities who can give their contributions in politics, administration, industry and commerce
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer: C
47.       The National Museum at New Delhi is attached to:
(A) Delhi University
(B) a Deemed University
(C) a Subordinate Office of the JNU
(D) Part of Ministry of Tourism and Culture
Answer: D
48.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I                                                                  List-II
(Institutions)                                                    (Locations)
(a) National Law Institute                               (i) Shimla
(b) Indian Institute of Advanced Studies     (ii) Bhopal
(c) National Judicial Academy                      (iii) Hyderabad
(d) National Savings Institute                                    (iv) Nagpur
Codes:
      (a)    (b)    (c)    (d)
(A) (iii)    (ii)    (iv)   (i)
(B) (i)      (ii)    (iii)   (iv)
(C) (iv)    (iii)   (i)     (ii)
(D) (iii)    (i)     (ii)    (iv)
Answer: D
49.       Election of Rural and Urban local bodies are conducted and ultimately supervised by:
(A) Election Commission of India
(B) State Election Commission
(C) District Collector and District Magistrate
(D) Concerned Returning Officer
Answer: B
50.    Which opinion is not correct?
(A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India
(B) University Grants Commission is a statutory body
(C) Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trademarks are the subject of concurrent list
(D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research in social sciences
Answer: C


Post a Comment

21 Comments

  1. Great articles, first of all Thanks for writing such lovely Post!

    Article submission sites
    Guest posting sites

    ReplyDelete
  2. This question and answer blog is very useful to test the skills and knowledge. Keep updating like this blog to test readers knowledge.
    web designing course with placement
    php mysql course in chennai
    magento 2 course | magento 2 training

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good job! Fruitful article. I like this very much. It is very useful for my research. It shows your interest in this topic very well. I hope you will post some more information about the software. Please keep sharing!!
    SEO Classes in Chennai
    Best SEO Training in Chennai
    SEO Classes in Chennai
    Best SEO Training in Chennai
    Best SEO Training Institute in Bangalore
    SEO Training Bangalore

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is a topic that is close to my heart... Best wishes! Exactly where are your pro contact details though?

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is a nice post in an interesting line of content.Thanks for sharing this article, great way of bring this topic to discussion. good woek
    Ai & Artificial Intelligence Course in Chennai
    PHP Training in Chennai
    Ethical Hacking Course in Chennai Blue Prism Training in Chennai
    UiPath Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  6. DaVinci Resolve Studio sixteen Crack has greatly improved the prevailing ResolveFX even while incorporating a spread of new plug-ins that editors and colorists fancy! To include vignetting, fall shadows, clear away objects, include analog sound and damage effects, https://freeprosoftz.com/davinci-resolve-studio-crack-key/

    ReplyDelete
  7. composing ace break rendition full download is quick to improve your composing abilities. It is a straightforward and simple to-utilize arrangement with graphical measurements that shows you precisely what amount of progress you can make on maps; Typewriter the executives programming can be utilized by clients and various clients at the same time with their superior printing abilities. typing Master Pro 11 Crack

    ReplyDelete
  8. Kaspersky License Key also defend your browsers from sticked substance by remove them enduringly. Kaspersky Total Security 2019 Keygen

    ReplyDelete
  9. Deep Dark Quotes concerning Life may be practiced at varied times in one’s life, like when a breakup, a business loss, A natural catastrophe. Dark Love Quotes

    ReplyDelete
  10. DVDFab Crack
    DVDFab Crack is great software is very potent programmer which is incredibly simple and save, duplicate, manufacture, and access protected DVDs.

    ReplyDelete
  11. I am really enjoying reading your well written articles. It looks like you spend a lot of effort and time on your blog. Are you looking for high-quality English tuition classes? Ziyyara Edutech offers top-notch online English tuition designed to elevate your language proficiency.
    For more info visit English tuition online

    ReplyDelete
  12. One such milestone is the Google Professional-Cloud-DevOps-Engineer exact questions answer , a comprehensive assessment designed to evaluate an individual's expertise in cloud platforms and DevOps principles.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Kendra Scott Elisa Pendant Necklace for Women, Fashion Jewelry, 14k Gold-Plated
    https://amzn.to/3WIoSAb

    ReplyDelete