UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II December 2007 - Part 1

1.       A box contains six red balls and four green balls. Four balls are selected at random from the box. What is the probability that two of the selected balls are red and two are green?
(A) 3/7                (B) 4/7
(C) 5/7                (D) 6/7
Answer: A
Explanation:

C(6,2)C(4,2)/C(10,4)
2.       The number of edges in a complete graph with ‘n’ vertices is equal to:
(A) n(n-1)           (B) n(n-1)/2
(C) n2                 (D) 2n-1
Answer: B
3.       A context free grammar is:
(A) type 0           (B) type 1
(C) type 2          (D) type 3
Answer: C
4.       Let e: B˄m→B˄n is a group code. The minimum distance of ‘e’ is equal to:
(A) the maximum weight of a non zero code word
(B) the minimum weight of a non zero code word
(C) m
(D) n
Answer: B
5.       Consider a Moore Machine M whose digraph is:
Then L(M), the language accepted by the machine M, is the set of all strings having:
(A) two or more b’s     
(B) three or more b’s
(C) two or more a’s     
(D) three or more a’s
Answer: A
6.       A WFF that is equivalent to the WFF x=>y is:
(A) y=>x             (B) ~y=>x
(C) ~y=>~x        (D) y=>~x
Answer: B
7.       Simplified form of Boolean expression xy+(~x)z+yz is:
(A) xy+(~x)z      (B) (~x)y+(~x)z
(C) (~x)y+xz      (D) xy+xz
Answer: A
8.       In order to build a MOD-18 counter, the minimum number of flip flops needed is equal to:
(A) 18     (B) 9
(C) 5       (D) 4
Answer: C
Explanation:
With 'n' no. of flip-flops you can get upto max. modulo-[2^n] counter.

Therefore for modulo-18 counter 2^5 = 32 which is greater than 18 and 2^4 = 16 which is less than 18. Hence we require 5 flip-flops.
9.       The dual of the switching function F=x+yz is given by:
(A) x+yz                        
(B) x(y+z)
(C) (~x)+(~y)(~z)          
(D) (~x)((~y)+(~z))
Answer: B
10.    Amongst the logic families DTL, TTL, ECL and CMOS, the family with the least power dissipation is:
(A) CMOS         (B) DTL
(C) TTL              (D) ECL
Answer: A
11.    What cannot replace ‘?’ in the following C code to print all odd numbers less than 100?
for(i=1;?;i+2)
printf(“%d\n”,i);
(A) i≤100           (B) i≤101
(C) i<100           (D) i<101
Answer: B

12.    Consider the following linked list:
Which of the following piece of code will insert the node pointed to by q at the end of the list ?
(A) for (p=list; p!=NULL; p=p→next);
p=q;
(B) for (p=list; p!=NULL; p=p→next);
p→next=q;
(C) for (p=list; p→next !=NULL; p=p→next);
p=q;
(D) for (p=list; p→next !=NULL; p=p→next);
p→next=q;
Answer: D
13.    Which of the following is a valid C code to print character ‘A’ to ‘C’ ?
(A) x=’A’;
switch(x)
{case ‘A’=printf (“%d\n”, x);   
....   
case ‘C’=printf (“%d\n”, x);   
}
(B) x=’A’;
switch(x)
{case ‘A’<=x <=’C’ : printf (“%d\n”, x);}
(C) x=’A’;
switch(x)
{
case ‘A’ : printf (“%d\n”, x);       
break;
case ‘B’ : printf (“%d\n”, x);       
break;
case ‘C’ : printf (“%d\n”, x);       
break;   
}
(D) x=’A’;
switch(x)
{
case ‘A’=printf (“%d\n”, x);
case ‘B’=printf (“%d\n”, x);
case ‘C’=printf (“%d\n”, x);   
}
Answer: correct answer not given
14.    Which of the following is not true in C++ ?
(A) “Private” elements of a base class are not accessible by members of its derived             class.
(B) “Protected” elements of base class are not accessible by members of its derived            class.
(C) When  base  class  access  specified  is  “Public”,  public  elements  of  the  base          class become public members of its derived class.
(D) When base class access specified is “Public”, protected elements of a base class become protected members of its derived class.
Answer: B
15.    Which of the following is true of constructor function in C++ ?
(A) A class must have at least one constructor.
(B) A constructor is a unique function which cannot be overloaded.
(C) A constructor function must be invoked with the object name.
(D) A constructor function is automatically invoked when an object is created.
Answer: D
16.    A primary key for an entity is:
(A) a candidate key                 (B) any  attribute
(C) a unique attribute             (D) a super key
Answer: C
17.    Aggregate functions in SQL are:
(A) GREATEST, LEAST and ABS
(B) SUM, COUNT and AVG
(C) UPPER, LOWER and LENGTH
(D) SQRT, POWER and MOD
Answer: B
18.    If a relation is in 2NF and 3NF forms then:
(A) no non-prime attribute is functionally dependent on other non-prime attributes
(B) no non-prime attribute is functionally dependent on prime attributes
(C) all attributes are functionally independent
(D) prime attribute is functionally independent of all non-prime attributes
Answer: A
19.    The end of an SQL command is denoted by:
(A) an  end-of-line  character
(B) an ‘enter-key’ marker
(C) entering F4 key
(D) a semicolon (;)
Answer: D
20.    Consider  the  query  :  SELECT  student_name  FROM  students  WHERE class_name=(SELECT  class_name  FROM  students  WHERE  math_marks=100); what will be the output ?
(A) the list of names of students with 100 marks in mathematics
(B) the  names  of  all  students  of  all  classes  in  which  at  least  one  student  has 100 marks in mathematics
(C) the names of all students in all classes having 100 marks in mathematics
(D) the names and class of all students whose marks in mathematics is 100
Answer: B

  Part 1   Part 2 

Post a comment

27 Comments

  1. question number 6. the right answer is option c by shemalatha from madurai

    ReplyDelete
  2. Online degrees in education are very suitable for adults who are not able to attend colleges of traditional setup. Online Degrees in education allows professionals to upgrade skills to make career move. Read and find out about all available online degrees available. Get here

    ReplyDelete
  3. Education can act as a powerful tool for reducing poverty and unemployment and achieving a sustained human development. When we compared our country education with other developed/developing country, the education in our country is not suitable to the current situation/practical life. easy essay writing

    ReplyDelete
  4. Article writing services are gaining momentum as their usefulness is become more evident with increased internet connectivity. Competition is getting stiffer in all industries mainly due to globalization where domestic companies face fierce competition from international firms who due to economies of scale can offer similar products at lower prices to the domestic market. The key to survival for any business therefore is to steadily increase its customer base. sarguja university ba result

    ReplyDelete
  5. Stress at individual and social levels; distorts our cognition, affect and conation (perception, feelings and actions); and leads to amongst many other evils; deterioration of international, national and local education policy and its implementation. The present day non-holistic (sectarian, prejudiced, vindictive, malicious, mercenary, exploitative and malevolent) education (formal, curricular, co curricular, extracurricular and informal) is a major stressor that though aids in petty pursuits; opposes our blossoming and further perpetuates stress and ill effects in the individual and social life. Giáo dục

    ReplyDelete
  6. Education can act as a powerful tool for reducing poverty and unemployment and achieving a sustained human development. When we compared our country education with other developed/developing country, the education in our country is not suitable to the current situation/practical life. essay writing services

    ReplyDelete
  7. Article writing services are anything but a dime a dozen because ultimately, you get what you pay for. However, this doesn't mean that there aren't thousands or even tens of thousands of companies and individuals offering their "expertise" as professional writers. Unfortunately, the internet allows people who are less than professional to pose as anything they want to be - often at the expense of an unwitting business owner. But because of the fiercely competitive nature of the writing industry, it can be difficult to discern who will consistently deliver finely crafted content. custmwritings

    ReplyDelete
  8. Philosophy is the study of realities, pursuit of wisdom, and commentary on general principles of life. It is concerned with a search of eternal truth, both conceptual as well as practical. It has five areas of search - Epistemology, Metaphysics, Aesthetics, Ethics and History. The instrument used by philosophy to unearth realities or to discover truth is logic, both inductive as well deductive. Educational philosophy is a branch of general philosophy, it gains strength from epistemology. It formulates the aims and objectives or contents of education that, in turn, influence the whole learning environment, society, and future generations. Essay Writing Service

    ReplyDelete
  9. Have you left your children to basic education in India? Have you assessed the "law on the right of children to free and compulsory education and the right to education", which came into force on 1 April 2010 in India? The law on the right to education is the first law in the world that puts the responsibility to ensure the enrollment, attendance and completion of basic education for children aged between 6 and 14 on the government. It is the responsibility of parents to send their children to school for basic education in the U.S. If not, how you will follow the legal course to solve problems arising from the "law on the right of children to free and compulsory education In India"? top essay writing service

    ReplyDelete
  10. When it comes to promotion of products and services online, there are many methods that you can make use of. Any business that is looking to market its business will definitely prefer to use a method that will enable them spend less but make a lot from it. Article writing services offers businesses this option since article writing is not very expensive when compared to other marketing methods essay help

    ReplyDelete
  11. This essay discusses the facets on how the phenomenon of Globalization has affected the Philippine system of education. Education before the 20th century was once treated as a domestic phenomenon and institutions for learning were once treated as local institutions. Prior to the 20th century, education was usually limited within the confines of a country, exclusively meant for the consumption of its local citizens. CCSK course

    ReplyDelete
  12. The concept " falling standard of Education" is a relative term because there is no well defined instruments to measure it with utmost reliability and validity. That is why scholars' views on the concept varies. These scholars view it at different perspectives, depending on the angle each of them is looking at it. free textbook answer keys online

    ReplyDelete
  13. The globalization of education is reflecting itself in the extension and unification of educational practices, used by all those public or private entities, involved as active social educators. Over time, the public education systems in developed or emerging countries, which promote formal education, are illustrating with consistency the practice of a classical education system. In the field of non-formal education there are used more innovating and diverse methods of education, but unfortunately few of this are oriented upon individual behaviour reshaping in the global context, and they are looking only to proliferate consumerist habits, by preparing youngsters for a successful professional career start. daftar sekolah penerbangan

    ReplyDelete
  14. Writing an opinion essay can be great fun. These essays play a vital role in expressing your views regarding a specific subject. Many essay writers are of the view that instead of sticking to the essay writing rules quite objectively parroting what you absorb from the reference materials can be a great way of expressing yourself. 10th Model Paper 2021

    ReplyDelete
  15. Article writing services are gaining momentum as their usefulness is become more evident with increased internet connectivity. Competition is getting stiffer in all industries mainly due to globalization where domestic companies face fierce competition from international firms who due to economies of scale can offer similar products at lower prices to the domestic market. The key to survival for any business therefore is to steadily increase its customer base. Previous Paper 2021

    ReplyDelete
  16. Writing an opinion essay can be great fun. These essays play a vital role in expressing your views regarding a specific subject. Many essay writers are of the view that instead of sticking to the essay writing rules quite objectively parroting what you absorb from the reference materials can be a great way of expressing yourself. a course in miracles blog

    ReplyDelete
  17. OK...so you have to write an essay, and you're not sure how to do it? No problem! When the process is broken down, its as easy as 1-2-3! a course in miracles blog

    ReplyDelete
  18. There are different types of article writing services available for online businesses. The primary role of these services is to create awareness, to uphold brand loyalty and to provide added value to consumers of online products or services. It is however never easy for any business owner to dedicate a lot of effort into writing articles on their own. essay typer unblocked

    ReplyDelete
  19. Writing is an activity that has a sequence of logically well constructed sentences dedicated towards representing in essence the viewpoint of an individual. There are many simple factors that are considered when choosing the appropriate topics for essay. question paper

    ReplyDelete
  20. The concept " falling standard of Education" is a relative term because there is no well defined instruments to measure it with utmost reliability and validity. That is why scholars' views on the concept varies. These scholars view it at different perspectives, depending on the angle each of them is looking at it. SSC Short Syllabus 2021

    ReplyDelete
  21. Scholarship essay writing is a key requirement in many scholarship applications. It goes without saying that if you want to clinch one, you better be good at essay writing. Better yet, be very good at essay writing. cheap notebook printing

    ReplyDelete
  22. Informative essay writing is always a challenging activity to the student. Researching and writing about something is not as easy as often thought. custom writing

    ReplyDelete
  23. a phrase that merely claims an appealing reality on the topic being published about. Listed here is one buy essay

    ReplyDelete
  24. If we are to change the cruel, destructive ways in which human beings treat one another, we must first change the way they think, and the things they value. This can be effected through a process of education that will bring balance to the present state of social and material disequilibrium and contribute to the collective maturation of humanity. This process-called by some the "feminisation of the planet"-will bear fruit in an age of peace in which the masculine and feminine elements of civilisation will be more properly balanced. acim blog

    ReplyDelete
  25. Writing essays and getting assignments on time can be hard work for students. Follow these essay writing tips and you'll soon be completing assignments in 7 days or less. https://www.dylanthomasprize.com/always-discover-the-ideal-bookmark-printing-solutions/

    ReplyDelete
  26. Essay writing offers a lot of challenges for the writer. It is a complex yet rewarding task. The only issue is whether or not the writer is up to the challenge. pt course online

    ReplyDelete