Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Sunday, 15 October 2017

Computer General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Set 43

421.       An ASCII is a character-encoding scheme that is employed by personal computers in order to represent various characters, numbers and control keys that the computer user selects on the keyboard. ASCII is an acronym for
(A) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Intelligent Information
(C) American Standard Code for Information Integrity
(D) American Standard Code for Isolated Information
Answer: A
422.       An unsolicited e-mail message sent to many recipient at once is a
(A) Worm
(B) Virus
(C) Threat
(D) Spam
Answer: D
423.       The statement “the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware” refers to
(A) Information Technology (IT)
(B) Information and Collaborative Technology (ICT)
(C) Information and Data Technology (IDT)
(D) Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Answer: A
424.       If the binary equivalent of the decimal number 48 is 110000, then the binary equivalent of the decimal number 51 is given by
(A) 110011
(B) 110010
(C) 110001
(D) 110100
Answer: A
425.       The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as
(A) Burning
(B) Zipping
(C) Digitizing
(D) Ripping
Answer: A

426.       The actual physical network of wires, cables and satellite that connects computers and resources throughout the world is the ............
(A) Web
(B) Internet
(C) e-commerce
(D) Social media
Answer: B
427.       A temporary storage area in a computer’s memory is called:
(A) ROM
(B) Cache
(C) Clipboard
(D) RAM
Answer: C
428.       .............. is a popular technology that allows an electronic device to exchange data using radio waves.
(A) Intranet
(B) LAN
(C) Wi-Fi
(D) Internet
Answer: C
429.       The rules for exchanging data between computers are called as
(A) Programmes
(B) Procedures
(C) Protocols
(D) Hyperlinks
Answer: C
430.    The extensions .gov,.edu,.nic ,and .net are called as
(A) Mail addresses
(B) DNSs
(C) Domain codes
(D) Email targets
Answer: C


No comments:

Post a Comment