Tuesday, 6 September 2016

Computer General Knowledge MCQs - Set 40

1.       Which one of the following is not an Operating System ?
(A) IBM AIX                   (B) Linux
(C) Sun Solaris                        (D) Firefox
Answer: D
2.       Which of the following represents one billion characters?
(A) Terabyte                  (B) Kilobyte
(C) Megabyte                (D) Gigabyte
Answer: D
Explanation:
One million=1,000,000
one billion=1,000,000,000=10003
1 byte may hold 1 character
1000 bytes=1 kilobyte
10002 bytes=1 megabyte
10003 bytes=1 gigabyte
3.       Which one of the following represents the binary equivalent of the decimal number 25?
(A) 11011          (B) 10101
(C) 01101          (D) 11001
Answer: D
4.       Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as:
(A) Decryption              (B) Protection
(C) Detection                (D) Encryption
Answer: D
5.       When a file contains Instructions that can be carried out by the Computer, it is often called a(n) ………….. file.
(A) data                          (B) Information
(C) executable             (D) application
Answer: C

6.       Computers use the …………. number system to store data and perform calculations.
(A) octal             (B) hexadecimal
(C) binary          (D) decimal
Answer: C
7.       ……………… helps in capturing row data and entering into Computer System.
(A) CPU                         (B) Integrated Circuit
(C) Input device           (C) Motherboard
Answer: C
8.       This technology allows a phone call to be routed over network wires.
(A) VOIP                                    (B) teleconferencing
(C) video-conferencing          (D) None of these
Answer: A
9.       Which is an instant messenger that is used for chatting?
(A) Google Talk            (B) AltaVista
(C) MAC                                    (D) Microsoft Office
Answer: A
10.    Which of the following is not an output device?
(A) Keyboard                (B) Printer
(C) Speaker                  (D) Monitor
Answer: A

Pages  38   39   40   41   42   43 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App