Monday, 5 September 2016

Computer General Knowledge MCQs - Set 39

1.       WWW means …………..
(A) World Wide Wonder         (B) World Wide Wizard
(C) World Wide Web               (D) Wide World Web
Answer: C
2.       What is the difference between a CD-ROM and a CD-RW?
(A) just two different terms used by different manufacturers
(B) A CD-ROM can be written to and a CD-RW cannot
(C) A CD-RW can be written to but a CD-ROM can only be read from
(D) A CD-ROM holds more Information than a CD-RW
Answer: C
3.       Holding the mouse button down while moving an object or text is known as …………
(A) moving        (B) dragging
(C) dropping     (D) highlighting
Answer: B
4.       A program that runs in parts on several computers is said to be ……………..
(A) delegated                (B) spread
(C) distributed              (D) real time
Answer: C
5.       A …………. is a collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table.
(A) spreadsheet           (B) presentation
(C) database                 (D) MS Word
Answer: C

6.       The hardware device commonly referred to as the ‘brain’ of the Computer is the ……….…
(A) RAM chip    (B) data input
(C) CPU                        (D) secondary storage
Answer: C
7.       The Internet ethical protocol is called
(A) net protocol            (B) netiquette
(C) net ethics                (D) net morality
Answer: B
Explanation:
The word netiquette is a combination of ’net’ (from internet) and ’etiquette’. It means respecting other users’ views and displaying common courtesy when posting your views to online discussion groups. Netiquette is the do's and don'ts of online communication.
8.       Commercial messages on the net are identified as
(A) Net ads                    (B) Internet commercials
(C) Webmercials          (D) Viral advertisements
Answer: C
9.       Manuel Castelle was the first to use the term
(A) Internet society                  (B) Electronic society
(C) Network society                 (D) Telematic society
Answer: C
10.    GIF stands for
(A) Global Information Format           (B) Graphics Information Format
(C) Graphics Interchange File          (D) Graphics Interchange Format
Answer: D

Pages  38   39   40   41   42   43 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App