Thursday, 1 September 2016

Computer General Knowledge MCQs - Set 35

1.       The text code originally used in personal computer.
(A) EBCDIC      (B) ASCII
(C) Unicode      (D) None of these
Answer: B
2.       Blueprints are usually created using ………… software.
(A) draw             (B) paint
(C) CAD                        (D) None of these
Answer: C
3.       Personal computers can be connected together to form a …………..
(A) enterprise   (B) supercomputer
(C) network       (D) server
Answer: C
4.       What is the storage area for email messages called?
(A) folder           (B) directory
(C) mailbox       (D) hard disk
Answer: C
5.       The most important or powerful computer in a typical network.
(A) desktop       (B) client
(C) server          (D) None of these
Answer: C

6.       A desktop Computer is also known as a …………..
(A) Note Book               (B) PC
(C) Laptop                     (D) Mainframe
Answer: B
7.       Which one of the following represent the binary equivalent of the decimal number 23 ?
(A) 01011          (B) 10111
(C) 10011          (D) None of the above
Answer: B
8.       The binary equivalent of (–19)10 in signed magnitude system is
(A) 11101100               (B) 11101101
(C) 10010011               (D) None of these
Answer: C
9.       Computer Virus is a
(A) Hardware                (B) Bacteria
(C) Software                 (D) None of these
Answer: C
10.    Which one of the following is correct ?
(A) (17)10 = (17)16
(B) (17)10 = (17)8
(C) (17)10 = (10111)2
(D) (17)10 = (10001)2
Answer: D


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App