Friday, 20 November 2015

Computer General Knowledge MCQs - Set 12

1.       You can start Microsoft Word by using ………… button.
(A) New             (B) Start
(C) Program      (D) Control Panel
Answer: B
2.       What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(A) RAM                        (B) ROM
(C) CPU                        (D) CD-ROM
Answer: B
3.       Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by …………
(A) Symbols      (B) Labels
(C) Graphs        (D) Icons
Answer: D
4.       The scientist who developed the idea of the WWW is
(A) James Gosling                   (B) Tim Berns Lee
(C) Andrew Tannenbaum      (D) Linus Torvalds
Answer: B
5.       On the keyboard of computer each character has an "ASCII" value which stands for
(A) American Stock Code for Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(C) African Standard Code for Information Interchange
(D) Adaptable Standard Code for Information Interchange
Answer: B

6.       Which part of the central processing unit(CPU) perform calculation and makes decisions
(A) Arithmetic Logic Unit        (B) Alternating Logic Unit
(C) Alternate Local Unit          (D) American Logic Unit
Answer: A
7.       "Dpi" stands for
(A) Dots per inch         (B) Digits per unit
(C) Dots pixel inch      (D) Diagrams per inch
Answer: A
8.       The Institution set up by the Government of India to provide computer based information services to government departments
(A) C-DIT           (B) CDAC
(C) NIC              (D) DOEACC
Answer: C
9.       Information Communication Technology (ICT) involves primarily
(A) Enrichment of existing knowledge
(B) Installation of equipments
(C) Storage and communication of information
(D) Use of technology for teaching
Answer: C
10.    For use of ICT, teachers should be familiar with
(A) Programming         (B) Browsing
(C) Planning                (D) Handling of audio-visual aids
Answer: B


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App