Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Wednesday, 19 August 2015

UGC NET General Paper I Solved December 2010 - Part 2

11.       Media that exist in an interconnected series of communication – points are referred to as
(A) Networked media  (B) Connective media
(C) Nodal media          (D) Multimedia
Answer: A
12.       The information function of mass communication is described as
(A) diffusion                 (B) publicity
(C) surveillance           (D) diversion
Answer: C
13.       An example of asynchronous medium is
(A) Radio           (B) Television
(C) Film                         (D) Newspaper
Answer: D
14.       In communication, connotative words are
(A) explicit         (B) abstract
(C) simple         (D) cultural
Answer: D
15.       A message beneath a message is labelled as
(A) embedded text       (B) internal text
(C) inter-text                  (D) sub-text
Answer: D

16.       In analog mass communication, stories are
(A) static            (B) dynamic
(C) interactive   (D) exploratory
Answer: A
17.       Determine the relationship between the pair of words ALWAYS : NEVER and then select from the following pair of words which have a similar relationship:
(A) often : rarely                       (B) frequently : occasionally
(C) constantly : frequently     (D) intermittently : casually
Answer: A
18.       Find the wrong number in the sequence :
52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
(A) 27                 (B) 34
(C) 43                 (D) 48
Answer: B
19.       In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR as 35, then PAT is written in the same code as
(A) 30                 (B) 37
(C) 39                 (D) 41
Answer: B
20.    The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship, make the right choice for the second set :
AF : IK : : LQ : ?
(A) MO               (B) NP
(C) OR               (D) TV
Answer: D


No comments:

Post a Comment