Saturday, 1 August 2015

UGC NET General Paper I Solved December 2013 - Part 1

1.       Which is the main objective of research ?
(A) To review the literature
(B) To summarize what is already known
(C) To get an academic degree
(D) To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts
Answer: D
2.       Sampling error decreases with the
(A) decrease in sample size
(B) increase in sample size
(C) process of randomization
(D) process of analysis
Answer: B
3.       The principles of fundamental research are used in
(A) action research
(B) applied research
(C) philosophical research
(D) historical research
Answer: B
4.       Users who use media for their own ends are identified as
(A) Passive audience             (B) Active audience
(C) Positive audience             (D) Negative audience
Answer: B
5.       Classroom communication can be described as
(A) Exploration                         (B) Institutionalisation
(C) Unsignified narration       (D) Discourse
Answer: D

6.       Ideological codes shape our collective
(A) Productions            (B) Perceptions
(C) Consumptions       (D) Creations
Answer: B
7.       In communication, myths have power, but are
(A) uncultural   (B) insignificant
(C) imprecise    (D) unpreferred
Answer: C
8.       The first multi-lingual news agency of India was
(A) Samachar                           (B) API
(C) Hindustan Samachar       (D) Samachar Bharati
Answer: C
9.       Organisational communication can also be equated with
(A) intra-personal communication.
(B) inter-personal communication.
(C) group communication.
(D) mass communication.
Answer: C
10.    If two propositions having the same subject and predicate terms are such that one is the denial of the other, the relationship between them is called
(A) Contradictory
(B) Contrary
(C) Sub-contrary
(D) Sub-alternation
Answer: A


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App