Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

CBSE UGC NET Computer Science Paper II August 2016 (Re-test) - Part 2

11.       Given i= 0, j = 1, k = – 1
x = 0.5, y = 0.0
What is the output of given ‘C’ expression ?
x * 3 & & 3 || j | k
(A) -1                  (B) 0
(C) 1                   (D) 2
Answer: C
12.       The following ‘C’ statement :
int * f[ ]( );
declares :
(A) A function returning a pointer to an array of integers.
(B) Array of functions returning pointers to integers.
(C) A function returning an array of pointers to integers.
(D) An illegal statement.
Answer: B
13.       If a function is friend of a class, which one of the following is wrong ?
(A) A function can only be declared a friend by a class itself.
(B) Friend functions are not members of a class, they are associated with it.
(C) Friend functions are members of a class.
(D) It can have access to all members of the class, even private ones.
Answer: C
14.       In C++, polymorphism requires:
(A) Inheritance only
(B) Virtual functions only
(C) References only
(D) Inheritance, Virtual functions and references
Answer: D
15.       A function template in C++ provides ............ level of generalization.
(A) 4       (B) 3
(C) 2       (D) 1
Answer: C

16.       DBMS provides the facility of accessing data from a database through
(A) DDL                         (B) DML
(C) DBA             (D) Schema
Answer: B
17.       Relational database schema normalization is NOT for:
(A) reducing the number of joins required to satisfy a query.
(B) eliminating uncontrolled redundancy of data stored in the database.
(C) eliminating number of anomalies that could otherwise occur with inserts and deletes.
(D) ensuring that functional dependencies are enforced.
Answer: A
18.       Consider the following statements regarding relational database model:
(a) NULL values can be used to opt a tuple out of enforcement of a foreign key.
(b) Suppose that table T has only one candidate key. If Q is in 3NF, then it is also in BCNF.
(c) The difference between the project operator (P) in relational algebra and the SELECT keyword in SQL is that if the resulting table/set has more than one occurrences of the same tuple, then P will return only one of them, while SQL SELECT will return all.
One can determine that:
(A) (a) and (b) are true.           (B) (a) and (c) are true.
(C) (b) and (c) are true.           (D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.
Answer: D
19.       Consider the following Entity-Relationship (E-R) diagram and three possible relationship sets (I, II and III) for this E-R diagram:
If different symbols stand for different values (e.g., t1 is definitely not equal to t2), then which of the above could not be the relationship set for the E-R diagram ?
(A) I only            (B) I and II only
(C) II only          (D) I, II and III
Answer: A
20.    Consider a database table R with attributes A and B. Which of the following SQL queries is illegal ?
(A) SELECT A FROM R;
(B) SELECT A, COUNT(*) FROM R;
(C) SELECT A, COUNT(*) FROM R GROUP BY A;
(D) SELECT A, B, COUNT(*) FROM R GROUP BY A, B;
Answer: B

Pages   2   3   4   5 

No comments:

Post a Comment