Wednesday, 21 September 2016

CBSE UGC NET Computer Science Paper II August 2016 (Re-test) - Part 3

21.       Consider an implementation of unsorted single linked list. Suppose it has its representation with a head and a tail pointer (i.e. pointers to the first and last nodes of the linked list). Given the representation, which of the following operation cannot be implemented in O(1) time ?
(A) Insertion at the front of the linked list.
(B) Insertion at the end of the linked list.
(C) Deletion of the front node of the linked list.
(D) Deletion of the last node of the linked list.
Answer: D
22.       Consider an undirected graph G where self-loops are not allowed. The vertex set of G is {(i, j) | 1 ≤ i ≤ 12, 1 ≤ j ≤ 12}. There is an edge between (a, b) and (c, d) if |a – c| ≤ 1 or |b–d| ≤ 1. The number of edges in this graph is
(A) 726               (B) 796
(C) 506              (D) 616
Answer: D
23.       The runtime for traversing all the nodes of a binary search tree with n nodes and printing them in an order is
(A) O(lg n)         (B) O(n lg n)
(C) O(n)             (D) O(n2)
Answer: C
24.       Consider the following statements :
S1: A queue can be implemented using two stacks.
S2: A stack can be implemented using two queues.
Which of the following is correct ?
(A) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct.
(B) S1 is not correct and S2 is correct.
(C) Both S1 and S2 are correct.
(D) Both S1 and S2 are not correct.
Answer: C
25.       Given the following prefix expression:
* + 3 + 3 ↑ 3 + 3 3 3
What is the value of the prefix expression?
(A) 2178            (B) 2199
(C) 2205            (D) 2232
Answer: C

26.       Which of the following statements is not true with respect to microwaves?
(A) Electromagnetic waves with frequencies from 300 GHz to 400 THz.
(B) Propagation is line-of-sight.
(C) Very high-frequency waves cannot penetrate walls.
(D) Use of certain portions of the band requires permission from authorities.
Answer: A
27.       In a fast Ethernet cabling, 100 Base-TX uses ........... cable and maximum segment size is ............
(A) twisted pair, 100 metres               (B) twisted pair, 200 metres
(C) fibre optics, 1000 metres              (D) fibre optics, 2000 metres
Answer: A
28.       A network with bandwidth of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 12,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 10,000 bits. What is the throughput of this network ?
(A) 1 Mbps        (B) 2 Mbps
(C) 10 Mbps      (D) 12 Mbps
Answer: B
29.       Match the following:
List – I                           List – II
a. Session layer           i. Virtual terminal software
b. Application layer     ii. Semantics of the information transmitted
c. Presentation layer   iii. Flow control
d. Transport layer         iv. Manage dialogue control
Codes :
      a   b   c   d
(A) iv   i    ii   iii
(B) i    iv   ii   iii
(C) iv  i    iii   ii
(D) iv  ii    i   iii
Answer: A
30.    Which of the following protocols is used by email server to maintain a central repository that can be accessed from any machine?
(A) POP3           (B) IMAP
(C) SMTP          (D) DMSP
Answer: B

Pages   2   3   4   5 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App