Monday, 9 November 2015

Computer Networks Multiple Choice Questions - Set 8

1.       Time out determination policy is used in .......................
(A) network layer         (B) data link layer
(C) transport layer        (D) application layer
Answer: C
2.       In transport layer, End to End delivery is the movement of data from ...................
(A) one station to the next station
(B) one network to the other network
(C) source to destination
(D) one router to another router
Answer: C
3.       The service of closed loop congestion control technique is ..................
(A) when to accept new traffic
(B) when to discard the packets
(C) monitor the system to detect when and where congestion occurs
(D) which packets to discard
Answer: C
4.       The solution to increase the capacity when congestion occurs is .....................
(A) denying service to the users
(B) degrading the service to the users
(C) splitting traffic over multiple routes
(D) rescheduled the demands of the users
Answer: C
5.       When routers are being inundated by packets that they cannot handle, they just throw them away is known as ...................
(A) Jitter control            (B) Random early detection
(C) Choke packets      (D) Load shedding
Answer: D

6.       Upon receipt of a bad segment, UDP ..............
(A) It does flow control            (B) It does error control
(C) Retransmission                 (D) It does not do flow and error control
Answer: D
7.       When the source host receives the choke packet, then the source ..................
(A) reduces the capacity of the line
(B) reduces the line utilization factor
(C) reduces the traffic generation
(D) rate reduces the threshold value
Answer: C
8.       If the buffer fills and a packet segment is dropped, then dropping all the rest of the segments from that packet, since they will be useless anyway is called ....................
(A) Priority dropping                (B) Tail dropping
(C) Age based dropping         (D) None of these
Answer: B
9.       Flow control policy is implemented in ......................
(A) network layer         (B) transport layer
(C) application layer    (D) physical layer
Answer: B
10.    For applications such as audio and video streaming, the variation in the packet arrival times is called .................
(A) Random early detection   (B) Jitter
(C) Delay difference               (D) Load shedding
Answer: B


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App