Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Saturday, 18 April 2015

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II December 2014 - Part 1

1.       Consider a set A = {1, 2, 3, …….., 1000}. How many members of A shall be divisible by 3 or by 5 or by both 3 and 5 ?
(A) 533   (B) 599
(C) 467 (D) 66
Answer: C
2.       A certain tree has two vertices of degree 4, one vertex of degree 3 and one vertex of degree 2. If the other vertices have degree 1, how many vertices are there in the graph?
(A) 5       (B) n – 3
(C) 20     (D) 11
Answer: D
3.       Consider the Graph shown below :
This graph is a ...............
(A) Complete Graph                (B) Bipartite Graph
(C) Hamiltonian Graph           (D) All of the above
Answer: C
4.       A computer program selects an integer in the set {k : 1 ≤ k ≤ 10,00,000} at random and prints out the result. This process is repeated 1 million times. What is the probability that the value k = 1 appears in the printout atleast once ?
(A) 0.5                (B) 0.704
(C) 0.632121    (D) 0.68
Answer: C
5.       If we define the functions f, g and h that map R into R by :
f(x) = x4, g(x)=√(x2+1), h(x) = x2+72, then the value of the composite functions ho(gof) and (hog)of are given as
(A) x8 – 71 and x8 – 71
(B) x8 – 73 and x8 – 73
(C) x8 + 71 and x8 + 71
(D) x8 + 73 and x8 + 73
Answer: D

6.       The BCD adder to add two decimal digits needs minimum of
(A) 6 full adders and 2 half adders
(B) 5 full adders and 3 half adders
(C) 4 full adders and 3 half adders
(D) 5 full adders and 2 half adders
Answer: D
7.       The Excess-3 decimal code is a self-complementing code because
(A) The binary sum of a code and its 9’s complement is equal to 9.
(B) It is a weighted code.
(C) Complement can be generated by inverting each bit pattern.
(D) The binary sum of a code and its 10’s complement is equal to 9.
Answer: A, C
8.       How many PUSH and POP operations will be needed to evaluate the following expression by reverse polish notation in a stack machine (A * B) + (C * D/E) ?
(A) 4 PUSH and 3 POP instructions
(B) 5 PUSH and 4 POP instructions
(C) 6 PUSH and 2 POP instructions
(D) 5 PUSH and 3 POP instructions
Answer: B
9.       The range of representable normalized numbers in the floating point binary fractional representation in a 32-bit word with 1-bit sign, 8-bit excess 128 biased exponent and 23 bit mantissa is
(A) 2–128 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127
(B) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 2128
(C) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 223
(D) 2–129 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127
Answer: D
10.    The size of the ROM required to build an 8-bit adder/subtractor with mode control, carry input, carry output and two’s complement overflow output is given as
(A) 216 × 8          (B) 218 × 10
(C) 216 × 10       (D) 218 × 8
Answer: B


No comments:

Post a Comment