Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Friday, 27 October 2017

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Question Paper II June 2006 - Part 4

31.       Which statement is wrong ?
(A) If linked origin ≠ translated origin, relocation must be performed by the linker
(B) If load ≠ linked origin, the loader must perform relocation
(C) A linker always perform relocation, whereas some loaders do not
(D) None of these
Answer: D
32.       Tasks done in parsing are:
(A) Check the validity of a source string
(B) Determine the syntactic structure of a source string
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer: C
33.       YACC builds up ................. parsing table.
(A) LALR
(B) LR
(C) SLR
(D) LLR
Answer: A
34.       The action of passing the source program into the proper syntactic class is known as:
(A) Syntax analysis                
(B) Lexical analysis
(C) Interpretation analysis    
(D) Uniform symbol generation
Answer: B
35.       The dynamic binding occurs during the:
(A) Compile time
(B) Run time
(C) Linking time
(D) Pre-processing time
Answer: B
36.       The first operating system of Microprocessor is ...................
(A) ATLAS
(B) CP/M
(C) SAGE
(D) T.H.E
Answer: B
37.       In processor management, round robin method essentially uses the preemptive version of ...................
(A) FILO
(B) FIFO
(C) SJF
(D) Longest time first
Answer: B
38.       A page fault ..................
(A) is an error in specific page
(B) is an access to the page not currently in main memory
(C) occurs when a page program accesses a page of memory
(D) is reference to the page which belongs to another program
Answer: B
39.       .................. synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock.
(A) P-operator
(B) V-operator
(C) Semaphores
(D) Hard disk
Answer: C
40.    The memory allocation scheme subjected to “external” fragmentation is:
(A) Segmentation                   
(B) Swapping
(C) Demand paging               
(D) Multiple contiguous fixed partitions
Answer: A

Pages   2   3   4   5 

No comments:

Post a Comment