Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Monday, 30 October 2017

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II June 2007 - Part 4

31.       The parsing technique that avoids back tracking is:
(A) Top-down parsing            
(B) Recursive-descent parsing
(C) Predictive                          
(D) Syntax tree
Answer: C
32.       A Top-down Parse generates:
(A) Right-most derivation                  
(B) Right-most derivation in reverse
(C) Left-most derivation                     
(D) Left-most derivation in reverse
Answer: C
33.       In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by programmer?
(A) Allocation
(B) Linking
(C) Reallocation
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: D
34.       Symbol table can be used for:
(A) Checking type compatibility
(B) Suppressing duplication of error message
(C) Storage allocation
(D) All of these above
Answer: D
35.       Moving process from main memory to disk is called:
(A) Caching
(B) Termination
(C) Swapping
(D) Interruption
Answer: C
36.       Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed indivisibly, is called:
(A) Semaphores
(B) Directory
(C) Critical Section
(D) Mutual exclusion
Answer: C
37.       Windows is a .................. operating system.
(A) Non pre-emptive
(B) Pre-emptive
(C) Multi-user
(D) Real time
Answer: C
38.       The “nice” command is used in Unix:
(A) to decrease the priority of a process
(B) to increase the priority of a process
(C) to get the highest priority
(D) nothing to do with the priorities
Answer: A, B
For Increase or decrease the priority of a job/Process we use Nice command, and its range -19 to 20.
If we need to increase the priority then we needs to decrease the priority number
If we need to decrease the priority then we needs to increase the priority number
Ex:- Nice -n 10 <cmd>
39.       Which page replacement policy suffers from Belady’s anomaly?
Answer: C
40.    Cache memory is:
(A) High Speed Register
(B) Low-Speed RAM
(C) Non-Volatile RAM
(D) High-Speed RAM
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5 

No comments:

Post a Comment