Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Tuesday, 31 October 2017

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II June 2007 - Part 5

41.       Which of the following combination is preferred with respect to cohesion and coupling?
(A) low and low
(B) low and high
(C) high and low
(D) high and high
Answer: C
42.       Difference between flow-chart and data-flow diagram is:
(A) there is no difference
(B) usage in high level design and low level design
(C) control flow and data flow
(D) used in application programs and system programs
Answer: C
43.       Match the following:
List - 1
(a) Unit test
(b) System test
(c) Validation test
(d) Integration test
List - 2
(i) Requirements
(ii) Design
(iii) Code
(iv) System Engineering
Which of the following is true?
         (a)     (b)      (c)    (d)
(A)   (ii)     (iii)      (iv)    (i)
(B)   (i)      (ii)       (iv)   (iii)
(C)   (iii)    (iv)      (i)     (ii)
(D)   None of the above
Answer: D
44.       Problems with waterfall model are:
1. Real projects rarely follow this model proposes
2. It is often difficult for the customer
3. Working model is available only in the end
4. Developers are delayed unnecessarily
Which of the following is true?
(A) 1 and 4 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1, 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: D
45.       Which one of the following is a object-oriented approaches:
(A) The Booch method                      
(B) The Rumbaugh method
(C) The Coad and Yomdon method
(D) All of the above
Answer: D
46.       Which technical concept sets cellular apart from all preceding mobile/radio systems?
(A) FM-Transmission             
(B) Duplex Functionality
(C) Frequency Reuse            
(D) TDMA Technology
Answer: D
47.       Wireless interconnections to the PSTN are also known as:
(A) Localities
(C) POPs
(D) IXCs
Answer: C
48.       Dimensional modeling  in Data mining refers to:
(A) view and interrogate data                       
(B) define structures and store data
(C) retrieve information only
(D) none of these
Answer: A
49.       The U-NII(Unlicensed National Information Infrastructure) band operates at the ............. frequency.
(A) 2.4 GHz
(B) 33 MHz
(C) 5 GHz
(D) 16 GHz
Answer: C
50.    Which digital radio technology employs an N=1 frequency-reuse plan?
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5 

No comments:

Post a Comment