Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Friday, 9 December 2016

Computer Networks Multiple Choice Questions - Set 24

1.       Several Computers connected together is called:
(A) Client-server                      (B) Client
(C) Computer network                        (D) Hub
Answer: C
2.       ....………is paperless document transfer between companies
(A) EFT              (B) EDI
(C) ETS             (D) RTGS
Answer: B
3.       The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because:
(A) they produce large volume of data
(B) they contain clock recovery circuits
(C) they transmit the data with stop and start bits
(D) they operate with a larger bandwidth
Answer: B
4.       DNS represents ................ structure.
(A) bus               (B) loop
(C) tree             (D) ring
Answer: C
5.       The generic domain for non profit organizations?
(A) Com             (B) Edu
(C) Org               (D) Net
Answer: C

6.       When the resolver gives a domain name to DNS, what it gets back are the ..................... associated with that name.
(A) Resource records              (B) IP records
(C) Ethernet address              (D) Port number
Answer: A
7.       Which AAL type can best process a data stream having a non constant bit rate?
(A) AAL1           (B) AAL2
(C) AAL3/4        (D) AAL5
Answer: B
8.       The basic function of the e-mail system to intimate the originator what happened to the message transmitted is ....................
(A) Disposition             (B) Reporting
(C) Displaying              (D) Composition
Answer: B
9.       In e-mail system, ...................... allow people to read and send e-mails.
(A) message transfer agent   (B) user agent
(C) browser agent                    (D) server agent
Answer: B
10.    In e-mail system, ....................... move the message from the source to the destination.
(A) user agent                          (B) browser agent
(C) message transfer agent   (D) server agent
Answer: C


No comments:

Post a Comment