Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Computer Networks Multiple Choice Questions - Set 18

1.       Port number for (Simple Network Management Protocol) SNMP?
(A) 161               (B) 149
(C) 144              (D) 150
Answer: A
2.       ………….transform message into format (cyber text) that cannot be read by hackers
(A) Decryption              (B) Encryption
(C) Transformation      (D) None of these
Answer: B
3.       What is the port number for (HTTP Secure) HTTPS?
(A) 43                 (B) 443
(C) 445              (D) 444
Answer: B
4.       Port number for ECHO?
(A) 10                 (B) 7
(C) 9                   (D) 8
Answer: B
5.       What is the port number for SSH Remote login service?
(A) 22                 (B) 23
(C) 26                 (D) 29
Answer: A

6.       PPP provides a protocol for bringing lines up, testing them, negotiating options, and bringing them down again gracefully when they are no longer needed. This protocol is known as:
(A) LCP             (B) NCP
(C) TCP             (D) VCP
Answer: A
7.       PPP handles ....................
(A) Error detection       (B) Error creation
(C) Application             (D) Automation
Answer: A
8.       Expand SLIP:
(A) Section Link Internet Protocol    (B) Selection Link Input Protocol
(C) Serial Line Internet Protocol       (D) None
Answer: C
9.       ................ does not provide any form of authentication.
(A) PPP                         (B) SLIP
(C) TCP/IP                    (D) None
Answer: A
10.    ..................... allows LAN users to share computer programs and data.
(A) Communication server     (B) Print server
(C) File server                          (D) (None of these)
Answer: C


No comments:

Post a Comment