Monday, 7 September 2015

CBSE UGC NET Computer Science Paper III Solved June 2015 - Part 1

1.       For the 8-bit word 00111001, the check bits stored with it would be 0111. Suppose when the word is read from memory, the check bits are calculated to be 1101. What is the data word that was read from memory?
(A) 10011001               (B) 00011001
(C) 00111000               (D) 11000110
Answer: B
2.       Consider a 32 - bit microprocessor, with a 16 - bit external data bus, driven by an 8 MHz input clock. Assume that the microprocessor has a bus cycle whose minimum duration equals four input clock cycles. What is the maximum data transfer rate for this microprocessor?
(A) 8x106 bytes/sec                 (B) 4x106 bytes/sec
(C) 16x106 bytes/sec               (D) 4x109 bytes/sec
Answer: B
3.       The RST 7 instruction in 8085 microprocessor is equivalent to:
(A) CALL 0010 H         (B) CALL 0034 H
(C) CALL 0038 H         (D) CALL 003C H
Answer: C
4.       The equivalent hexadecimal notation for octal number 2550276 is:
(A) FADED       (B) AEOBE
(C) ADOBE       (D) ACABE
Answer: C
5.       The CPU of a system having 1 MIPS execution rate needs 4 machine cycles on an average for executing an instruction. The fifty percent of the cycles use memory bus. A memory read/write employs one machine cycle. For execution of the programs, the system utilizes 90 percent of the CPU time. For block data transfer, an IO device is attached to the system while CPU executes the background programs continuously. What is the maximum IO data transfer rate if programmed IO data transfer technique is used?
(A) 500 Kbytes/sec      (B) 2.2 Mbytes/sec
(C) 125 Kbytes/sec      (D) 250 Kbytes/sec
Answer: D

6.       The number of flip-flops required to design a modulo-272 counter is:
(A) 8       (B) 9
(C) 27     (D) 11
Answer: B
7.       Let E1 and E2 be two entities in E-R diagram with simple single valued attributes. R1 and R2 are two relationships between E1 and E2 where R1 is one-many and R2 is many-many. R1 and R2 do not have any attributes of their own. How many minimum number of tables are required to represent this situation in the Relational Model?
(A) 4       (B) 3
(C) 2       (D) 1
Answer: B
8.       The STUDENT information in a university is stored in the relation STUDENT (Name, Sex, Marks, DEPT_Name)
Consider the following SQL Query SELECT DEPT_Name from STUDENT where SEX='M' group by DEPT_Name having avg (Marks)>(SELECT avg (Marks) from STUDENT). It returns the Name of the Department for which:
(A) The Average marks of Male students is more than the average marks of students in the same Department
(B) The average marks of male students is more than the average marks of the students in the University
(C) The average marks of male students is more than the average marks of male students in the University
(D) The average marks of students is more than the average marks of male students in the University
Answer: B
9.       Select the ‘False’ statement from the following statements about Normal Forms:
(A) Lossless preserving decomposition into 3NF is always possible
(B) Lossless preserving decomposition into BCNF is always possible
(C) Any relation with two attributes is in BCNF
(D) BCNF is stronger than 3NF
Answer: B
10.    The Relation
Vendor Order (V_no, V_ord_no, V_name, Qty_sup, unit_price)
is in 2NF because :
(A) Non key attribute V_name is dependent on V_no which is part of composite key
(B) Non key attribute V_name is dependent on Qty_sup
(C) key attribute Qty_sup is dependent on primary_key unit price
(D) key attribute V_ord_no is dependent on primary_key unit price
Answer: A


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App