Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Thursday, 30 April 2015

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Mcqs Paper II December 2005 - Part 3

21.       In what tree, for every node the height of its left subtree and right subtree differ at least by one:
(A) Binary search tree             (B) AVL tree
(C) Threaded binary tree        (D) Complete tree
Answer: B
22.       A hash function f defined as f(key) = key mod 7, with linear probing it is used to insert the key 37, 38, 72, 48, 98, 11, 56 into a table index from 0 to 6. What will be the locations of 11?
(A) 3                   (B) 4
(C) 5                   (D) 6
Answer: C
23.       Consider the graph, which of the following is a valid topological sorting?
(A) ABCD                      (B) BACD
(C) BADC                      (D) ABDC
Answer: D
24.       The initial configuration of queue is a, b, c, d. ‘a’ is at the front. To get the configuration d, c, b, a how many deletions and additions required:
(A) 2 deletions, 3 additions   
(B) 3 deletions, 2 additions
(C) 3 deletions, 4 additions   
(D) 3 deletions, 3 additions
Answer: D
25.       Which traversal technique lists the nodes of a binary search tree in ascending order?
(A) post-order               (B) in-order
(C) pre-order                 (D) linear-order
Answer: B

26.       The data unit in the TCP/IP application layer is called a ...............
(A) message                 (B) segment
(C) datagram                (D) frame
Answer: A
27.       Which of following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
(A) HTML                       (B) Veronica
(C) WAIS                       (D) HTTP
Answer: D
28.       Which of following is an example of a client-server model?
(A) DNS             (B) FTP
(C) TELNET      (D) All the above
Answer: D
29.       ................. points provide a method to recover data that has been delivered but not yet used.
(A) Segmentation                   
(B) Concatenation
(C) Translation                        
(D) Synchronization
Answer: D
30.    Encryption and decryption are the functions of the ................... layer of OSI model.
(A) transport                  (B) session
(C) router                       (D) presentation
Answer: D


No comments:

Post a Comment