Data Structures and Algorithms Multiple Choice Questions - Set 8

71.       A tree in which, for every node, the difference between the height of its left subtree and right subtree is not more than one is
(A) AVL Tree
(B) Complete Binary Tree
(C) B – Tree
(D) B+ Tree
Answer: A
72.       The data structure needed to convert a recursion to an iterative procedure is ............
(A) Queue
(B) Graph
(C) Stack
(D) Tree
Answer: C
73.       Which of the following uses FIFO method?
(A) Queue
(B) Stack
(C) Hash Table
(D) Binary Search Tree
Answer: A
74.       A binary tree stored using linked representation can be converted to its mirror image by traversing it in ...............
(A) In-order
(B) Pre-order
(C) Post-order
(D) Any order
Answer: B
75.       Minimum number of spanning tree in a connected graph is .............
(A) n
(B) nn - 1
(C) 1
(D) 0
Answer: C

76.       Which of the following algorithm cannot be designed without recursion?
(A) Tower of Hanoi
(B) Fibonacci Series
(C) Tree Traversal
(D) None of the above
Answer: D
77.       The prefix form of an infix expression A+B-C*D is
(A) +AB-*CD
(B) -+A B C * D
(C) -+A B * C D
(D) - + *ABCD
Answer: C
78.       Binary search tree is an example of complete binary tree with special attributes:
(A) BST does not care about complete binary tree properties.
(B) BST takes care of complete binary tree properties.
(C) It depends upon the input.
(D) None of the above.
Answer: A
79.       For a binary search algorithm to work, it is necessary that the array must be ............
(A) sorted
(B) unsorted
(C) in a heap
(D) popped out of stack
Answer: A
80.    A random access file is organized most like a(n):
(A) Array
(B) Object
(C) Class
(D) Pointer
Answer: A


Post a comment

2 Comments

  1. Hey, I think your site might be having browser compatibility issues. When I look at your blog in Chrome, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other then that, awesome blog! outlook login

    ReplyDelete
  2. And hence I am capable to get you the cheapest rate when compared on the bank rates or another brokerages. canadian mortgage calculator In practice, however, most buyers wind up pre-qualifying with a bank or possibly a realty institution through their real-estate agent or mortgage broker. canada mortgage calculator

    ReplyDelete