Tuesday, 11 October 2016

UGC NET/JRF Computer Science December 2013 Paper II - Part 3

21.       What is the value of the postfix expression ?
a b c d + - * (where a = 8, b = 4, c = 2 and d = 5)
(A) -3/8               (B) -8/3
(C) 24                 (D) -24
Answer: D
22.       If the queue is implemented with a linked list, keeping track of a front pointer and a rear pointer, which of these pointers will change during an insertion into a non-empty queue?
(A) Neither of the pointers change
(B) Only front pointer changes
(C) Only rear pointer changes
(D) Both of the pointers changes
Answer: C
23.       ............... is often used to prove the correctness of a recursive function.
(A) Diagonalization                 (B) Communitivity
(C) Mathematical Induction   (D) Matrix Multiplication
Answer: C
24.       For any B-tree of minimum degree t ≥2, every node other than the root must have atleast ............... keys and every node can have at most .............. keys.
(A) t-1, 2t+1       (B) t+1, 2t+1
(C) t-1, 2t-1        (D) t+1, 2t-1
Answer: C
25.       Given two sorted list of size 'm' and 'n' respectively. The number of comparison needed in the worst case by the merge sort algorithm will be
(A) m x n            (B) max (m, n)
(C) min (m, n)   (D) m + n – 1
Answer: D

26.       Given the following statements :
S1 : SLR uses follow information to guide reductions. In case of LR and LALR parsers, the look-aheads are associated with the items and they make use of the left context available to the parser.
S2 : LR grammar is a larger sub-class of context free grammar as compared to that SLR and LALR grammars.
Which of the following is true ?
(A) S1 is not correct and S2 is not correct.
(B) S1 is not correct and S2 is correct.
(C) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct.
(D) S1 is correct and S2 is correct.
Answer: D
27.       The context  free grammar for the language
L = {an bm | n≤m+3, n≥0, m≥0} is
(A) S→aaaA; A→aAb|B, B→Bb|λ
(B) S→aaaA|λ, A→aAb|B, B→Bb|λ
(C) S→aaaA|aaA|λ, A→aAb|B, B→Bb|λ
(D) S→aaaA|aaA|aA|λ, A→aAb|B, B→Bb|λ
Answer: D
28.       Given the following statements :
S1 : If L is a regular language then the language {uv | uϵL, vϵLR} is also regular.
S2 : L = {wwR} is regular language.
Which of the following is true ?
(A) S1 is not correct and S2 is not correct.
(B) S1 is not correct and S2 is correct.
(C) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct.
(D) S1 is correct and S2 is correct.
Answer: C
29.       The process of assigning load addresses to the various parts of the program and adjusting the code and data in the program to reflect the assigned addresses is called ..................
(A) Symbol resolution (B) Parsing
(C) Assembly                (D) Relocation
Answer: D
30.    Which of the following derivations does a top-down parser use while parsing an input string ? The input is scanned from left to right.
(A) Leftmost derivation
(B) Leftmost derivation traced out in reverse
(C) Rightmost derivation traced out in reverse
(D) Rightmost derivation
Answer: A

Pages   2   3   4   5 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App