Thursday, 7 May 2015

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Mcqs Paper II December 2004 - Part 4

31.       Which activity is not included in the first pass of two pass assemblers?
(A) Build the symbol table
(B) Construct the intermediate code
(C) Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields
(D) None of the above
Answer: D
32.       Which of the following is not collision resolution technique?
(A) Hash addressing   (B) Chaining
(C) Both (A) and (B)    (D) Indexing
Answer: D
33.       Code optimization is responsibility of:
(A) Application programmer  
(B) System programmer
(C) Operating system             
(D) All of the above
Answer: B
34.       Which activity is included in the first pass of two pass assemblers?
(A) Build the symbol table
(B) Construct the intermediate code
(C) Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields
(D) None of these
Answer: A,B,C
35.       In two pass assembler the symbol table is used to store:
(A) Label and value    (B) Only value
(C) Mnemonic              (D) Memory Location
Answer: D
36.       Semaphores are used to:
(A) Synchronise critical resources to prevent deadlock
(B) Synchronise critical resources to prevent contention
(C) Do I/o
(D) Facilitate memory management
Answer: A
37.       In which of the following storage replacement strategies, is a program placed in the largest available hole in the memory?
(A) Best fit         (B) First fit
(C) Worst fit       (D) Buddy
Answer: C
38.       Remote computing system involves the use of timesharing systems and:
(A) Real time processing        (B) Batch processing
(C) Multiprocessing                 (D) All of the above
Answer: B
39.       Non modifiable procedures are called
(A) Serially useable procedures      
(B) Concurrent procedures
(C) Reentrant procedures                 
(D) Topdown procedures
Answer: C
40.    Match the following
(a) Disk scheduling                 (1) Round robin
(b) Batch processing               (2) Scan
(c) Time sharing                       (3) LIFO
(d) Interrupt processing          (4) FIFO
(A) a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1    
(B) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
(C) a-2, b-4, c-1, d-3   
(D) a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2
Answer: C


1 comment:

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App