Saturday, 17 September 2016

CBSE UGC NET Paper I Solved August 2016 (Re-test) - Part 5

41.       The arsenic pollution in ground water in Bangladesh and parts of India is due to
(A) industrial waste     (B) thermal power plants
(C) natural sources     (D) agricultural practices
Answer: C
42.       Among the following air pollutants which directly impacts human health as well as climate ?
(A) Soot                                     (B) Sulphur dioxide
(C) Oxides of nitrogen            (D) Chlorofluoro carbons
Answer: A
43.       Assertion (A): The problems of environmental sustainability are difficult to resolve.
Reason (R): Our understanding how environment works and how different human choices affect environment is inadequate.
Choose the correct code:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.
Answer: A
44.       The percentage share of electrical power from solar energy in the total electric power generation from all renewable energy sources sought to be achieved by Indian government by the year 2022, is
(A) ~ 57.1%       (B) ~ 65.5%
(C) ~ 47.5%       (D) ~ 75%
Answer: A
45.       As part of Intended Nationally Determined contributions, Indian government through additional forest and tree cover has resolved to create an additional carbon sink (in terms of carbon dioxide equivalent) by year 2030 to the extent of
(A) 3.5 to 4 billion tons            (B) 2.5 to 3 billion tons
(C) 1.5 to 2 billion tons           (D) 1 to 1.5 billion tons
Answer: B

46.       Which of the following is a meteorological hazard ?
(A) Avalanche (B) Coastal erosion
(C) Landslide   (D) Blizzard
Answer: D
47.       Which of the following universities/institutes is ranked first in the India Rankings 2016 ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(B) Central University, Hyderabad
(C) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(D) Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
Answer: C
48.       Which of the following statements are correct about distance education in India ?
(a) It supplements formal education.
(b) It reduces the cost of education.
(c) It replaces the formal education.
(d) It enhances access to education.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (a), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)                    (D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: C
49.       Which of the following are statutory bodies ?
(a) Election Commission of India
(b) University Grants Commission (UGC)
(c) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
(d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (a), (b) and (c)        (B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (b) and (c)               (D) (b) and (d)
Answer: C
50.    Which of the following statements are not correct in respect of Rajya Sabha ?
(a) It has same powers as those of Lok Sabha.
(b) It can pass a vote of no-confidence against the Council of Ministers.
(c) It can amend a money bill.
(d) It can be dissolved during emergency.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) (b) and (c)               (B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)        (D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: D


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App