Computer Science Study Materials for Competitive Exams

Sample Questions, Previous Year Solved Papers, Study Materials For Competitive Examinations Like UGC NET, SET And GATE Computer Science.

Sunday, 17 July 2016

CBSE UGC NET Computer Science Paper II Solved July 2016 - Part 1

1.       How many different equivalence relations with exactly three different equivalence classes are there on a set with five elements?
(A) 10     (B) 15
(C) 25     (D) 30
Answer: C
2.       The number of different spanning trees in complete graph, K4 and bipartite graph K2,2 have .......... and .....…. respectively.
(A) 14, 14          (B) 16, 14
(C) 16, 4                        (D) 14, 4
Answer: C
3.       Suppose that R1 and R2 are reflexive relations on a set A.
Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) R1∩R2 is reflexive and R1UR2 is irreflexive.
(B) R1∩R2 is irreflexive and R1UR2 is reflexive.
(C) Both R1∩R2 and R1UR2 are reflexive.
(D) Both R1∩R2 and R1UR2 are irreflexive.
Answer: C
4.       There are three cards in a box. Both sides of one card are black, both sides of one card are red, and the third card has one black side and one red side. We pick a card at random and observe only one side.
What is the probability that the opposite side is the same colour as the one side we observed?
(A) 3/4                (B) 2/3
(C) 1/2                (D) 1/3
Answer: B
5.       A clique in a simple undirected graph is a complete subgraph that is not contained in any larger complete subgraph. How many cliques are there in the graph shown below?
(A) 2       (B) 4
(C) 5       (D) 6
Answer: C

6.       Which of the following logic expressions is incorrect?
(A) 1 0 = 1                (B) 1 1 1 = 1
(C) 1 1 0 = 1        (D) 1 1 = 1
Answer: C
7.       The IEEE-754 double-precision format to represent floating point numbers, has a length of ........... bits.
(A) 16                 (B) 32
(C) 48                 (D) 64
Answer: D
8.       Simplified Boolean equation for the following truth table is:
x
y
z
F
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
0
(A) F = yz’ + y’z            (B) F = xy’ + x’y
(C) F = x’z + xz’            (D) F = x’z + xz’ + xyz
Answer: C
9.       The simplified form of a Boolean equation (AB’+AB’C+AC)(A’C’+B’) is :
(A) AB’               (B) AB’C
(C) A’B               (D) ABC
Answer: A
10.    In a positive-edge-triggered JK flip-flop, if J and K both are high then the output will be ............. on the rising edge of the clock.
(A) No change             (B) Set
(C) Reset                       (D) Toggle
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5 

No comments:

Post a Comment