Sunday, 20 September 2015

CBSE UGC NET General Paper I Solved June 2015 - Part 3

21.       Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability?
(A) Evaluating              (B) Knowing
(C) Understanding      (D) Analysing
Answer: A
22.       Achievement tests are commonly used for the purpose of:
(A) Assessing the amount of learning after teaching
(B) Making selections for a specific job
(C) Selecting candidates for a course
(D) Identifying strengths and weaknesses of learners
Answer: A
23.       The conclusions/findings of which type of research cannot be generalized to other situations?
(A) Causal Comparative Research  (B) Historical Research
(C) Descriptive Research                   (D) Experimental Research
Answer: B
24.       Techniques used by a teacher to teach include:
(a) Lecture
(b) Interactive lecture
(c) Group work
(d) Self study
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (d)                    (B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)             (D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: B
25.       A good thesis writing should involve:
(a) reduction of punctuation and grammatical errors to a minimum.
(b) careful checking of references.
(c) consistency in the way the thesis is written.
(d) a clear and well written abstract.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (b), (c) and (d)        (B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)        (D) (a), (b) and (d)
Answer: B

26.       Which of the following statements regarding the meaning of research are correct?
(a) Research refers to a series of systematic activity or activities undertaken to find out the solution of a problem.
(b) It is a systematic, logical and an unbiased process wherein verification of hypothesis, data analysis, interpretation and formation of principles can be done.
(c) It is an intellectual enquiry or quest towards truth.
(d) It leads to enhancement of knowledge.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)              (B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)                    (D) (a), (c) and (d)
Answer: A
27.       Jean Piaget gave a theory of cognitive development of humans on the basis of his:
(A) Evaluation Research       (B) Fundamental Research
(C) Applied Research             (D) Action Research
Answer: B
28.       "Male and female students perform equally well in a numerical aptitude test." This statement indicates a:
(A) statistical hypothesis        (B) research hypothesis
(C) null hypothesis                 (D) directional hypothesis
Answer: C
29.       Which of the following statements about teaching aids are correct?
(a) They help in retaining concepts for longer duration.
(b) They help students learn better.
(c) They make teaching learning process interesting.
(d) They enhance rote learning.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (d)        (B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)        (D) (b), (c) and (d)
Answer: C
30.    A good teacher is one who:
(A) inspires students to learn
(B) gives useful information
(C) explains concepts and principles
(D) gives Printed notes to students
Answer: A


0 comments:

Post a Comment

UGC NET Computer Science

Computer GK App